Member's Results

Post your significant results on this page by either using the Contact form, Result Input Form or the Comments Page on this website, or Facebook or email them to news@dartmoordtc.co.uk.

Please advise what, where and when you achieved and the dogs name and we will include the information on this page.

 

Alternatively you can look at your results at www.AgilityResults.co.uk which is an independant website collating agility results from Kennel Club and UKA Shows around the Country.  You are required to subscribe to this website which is completely free and you can search for results by "Show", "Handler" or "Dog".

Tuffley 29th June - 1st July 2018

 

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins with the following results for Daisy and Renn 

 

Handler's Name:
Shirley Elkins 

Dogs Pet Name:
Daisy

Show Name:
Tuffley

Class/Grade/Position:
Jumping

Date Achieved: 
29/6/18 and 1/7/18 

Any Message:
3rd Comb 4 - 7 (29/6/18) 
1st Comb 4 - 7  ( 1/7/18)

 

Handler's Name:
Shirley Elkins

Dogs Pet Name:
Renn

Show Name:
Tuffley

Class/Grade/Position:
Grade 4 Jumping 

Date Achieved: 
30th June 2018

Any Message:
2nd in Grade 4 Jumping
2nd in  Grade 1 - 4 Jumping 

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake

Achieved 2nd place in the Gold Division (handers aged 55-59) of Agilitynet's Senior League (small height) for 2017.

Agria Brillo Bounce Final 21st October 2017:

 

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who finished 3rd overall in the Agria Brillo Bounce Final at the British Agility Championships.

 

Mid Cornwall Agility Show - 15th October 2017

 

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson winning Large Agility FHO Grades 1-4 Combined and Kate Forgan with Meg who came 4th in this class.  Also Heather Millgate and Siba who came 6th and Isla Ball and Yanni who finished 8th in the LHO section.

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tilly who  came 3rd in the Medium Agility Grades 5-7 Combined.

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Whizz winning the Small Agility Grades 5-7 Combined and Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who came second in this class.

Congratulations to Cynthia Brealey and Seb who finished 2nd in the Large Jumping Graded 4 FH and Gloria Tucker and Kalbi who finished 2nd in the Grade 5 LHO section.

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Ruby who finished 3rd in the Medium Jumping Grades 5-7 Combined.

Congratulations to Jo Luxton and Raz winning the Small Jumping Grades 5-7 Combined.

Congratulations to Bob Horner and Sorrel who finished 4th in the Medium Jumping Grades 1-4 Combined.

Congratulations to Wendt Gibb and Honey winning the Large Jumping Grade 1 LHO and Christine Knox and Daisy winning the Large Jumping Grade 2 FHO section of this class.

Congratulations to Chris Powell and Key who finished 2nd in the Large Grade 3 FHO and Heather Millgate and Siba who finished 4th in the LHO section of this Class.

Congratulations Deb Colling and Asbo who finished 3rd in the FH Large Jumping Grades 4 -7 Combined and Cynthia Brealey and Seb who finished 5th in the same Class.

Congratulations to Jo Luxton and Raz who finished 2nd in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined

Congratulations to Rosy White and Pimms who finished 4th in the Medium Jumping Grades 4 -7 Combined.

Cornwall Agility Club - weekend 16th & 17 th September:

 

Congratulations to Jenny Thirtle and Green Eyed Girl winning the Large Jumping Grade 5 in the Grade 4 & 5 Graded Class.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Izzy finishing 2nd in the LHO Large Jumping Grades 5-7 Combined.

Congratulations to Rosy White and Tess who finished 2nd in the Medium Jumping Grades 4 -7 Combined Class.

Congratulations to Penny Douds ans Whizz who finished 4th in the Small Agility G4-7 Combined Class.

Congratulations to Jan Bailey and Dewsmoor Sunrise winning the Grade 2 LHO in the Large Agility G1-2 Graded Class.

Congratulations to Christine Knox and Daisy winning the Large Jumping FH in the Grade 1-2 Combined Class

Congratulations to Jane Sutton and Ziggy finishing 3rd in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Congratulations to Jane Sutton and Ziggy finishing 2nd in the Large Jumping Grades 3 -4 Combined and Jane Sutton with Ned finishing 3rd in the same Class.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Renn winning the Large Jumping Grade 4 FH in the Grade 4 - 5 Graded Class.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Renn finishing 2nd FH Grade 4 in the Large Agility Grade 4 -5 Graded Class.

Congratulations to Rosy White and Pimms finishing 2nd in the Medium Jumping Grade 4 -7 Combined Class.

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Ruby finishing 3rd in the medium Agility Grade 4 -7 Combined Class.

SWAT Agility Show - Somerset 6th August 2017:

 

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who won out into Grade 4 winning Large Agility Grade 3.  They also achieved 4th place in the Large Jumping Grades 3 & 4 combined.

UKA Agility Nationals Championships 5th August 2017:

 

Congratulations to Sarah Squire and Jazz who won the UKA Agility Nationals Championship Midi height.

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake results from UKA & Paignton.

 

Here are our amazing list of rosettes and wins from 8 days of competition – 6 at UKA and 2 at Paignton. 24 rosettes in all.

At Paignton – 2x G6  jumping wins for Jake in graded G5-7 jumping – one over the interesting course judged by one Robert Horner (!) and a 2nd in combined 4-7 agility, losing gracefully to Penny Dowds (at least I hope so). Also a clear each for Jake and Daly.

At UKA  – 6 casual wins for Daly (one beating dogs with a clear round), 4 wins for Jake including a Games win towards next year’s Semi Finals, 2nd in Agility (4 points), 4x3rd and 2x 4th in steeplechase plus 4 clear rounds (14 points). On one day we got 6 rosettes from 6 runs!

South Devon Agility Show - 30th July 2017:

 

Congratulations to Carla Stevens and Lottie who achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grade 2 LHO

Congratulations to Tim Colling and Jack who achieved 1st place in the Large Jumping Grade 3 FHO.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who achieved 6th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3 LHO

Congratulations to Chris Knox and Daisy who achieved 1st place (with Faults) in the Large Agility Grade 1 FHO

Congratulations to Trish Mumford and Sirris who achieved 2nd place (with Faults) in the Large Agility Grade 2 LHO.

Congratulations to Chris Huckle and Gage who achieved 1st place in the Large Agility Grade 3 LHO

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who achieved 3rd place in the Large Agility Grade 3 LHO

Congratulations to Bob Horner and Sorrel who achieved 1st place in the Medium Agility Grades 3 & 4 combined.

Congratulations to Chris Knox and Daisy who achieved 1st place (with Faults) in the Large Jumping Grades 1 &2 combined.

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tilly who achieved 3rd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined.  

Cornwall Agility Show 8th & 9th July 2017:

Yet another fab result for  Sue Hamer- Moss & Jake. 

His first ever ‘Champion’ trophy as he won G4-7 Combined Jumping in Chelsea Coles’ ring on Sunday at the Cornwall agility show – his first win at G6.  Did it in style as well as he was a full 6 seconds faster than everyone else – even those with faults. Thanks to the wonderfully vocal Dartmoor support too.

Jake also got 2 clears on Saturday – one in C4-7 agility and one in C4-7 jumping. Daly got a clear in Anysize on Saturday.

 

Congratulations to Kate Forgan and Meg who achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grade 3 LHO on Saturday

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Ruby who achieved 2nd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 5-7combined on Saturday

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Whizz who achieved 3rd place in the Small Agility Grades 4-7 combined on Saturday.

Congratulations to Wendy Gibb and Honey who achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility Grade 1 LHO on Sunday.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grade 3 FHO on Sunday.

Congratulations to Kate Forgan and Meg  eho achieved 3rd place in the Large Agility Grade 3 LHO on Sunday.

Congratulations to Rosy White and Pimms who achieved 1st place in the Medium Grade 3 -4 Combined Jumping Class on Sunday.

Congratulations to John Millgate and Merlin who achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility Grade 3 on Sunday.

Congratulations to Heather Millgate and Siba who achieved 4th place in the Large Grade 3 jumping on Sunday.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Izzy who achieved 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grade 4 LHO on Sunday

Congratulations to shirley Elkins and Daisy who achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grade 6 LHO on Sunday

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tilly who achieved4th place in the Medium Agility Grades 4 - 7 Combined on Sunday.

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who achieved 1st place in the Small Jumping Combined Grades 4-7 on Sunday.

 

Mid Cornwall - 18th June 2017

 

Congratulations to Penny Douds and Whizz who achieved 2nd place in the Small Agility combined Grades 4-7

Congratulations to Deb Colling and As Beau who achied 1st place in the Large Jumping combined Grades 4-7

Members Dogs Grade Changes:

 

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who won out into Grade 6 at Blackdown Agility show on 7th May.

 

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tara who won out into Grade 5 at Wraxall on 24th June.

Agility Rocks Sidmouth - 2nd, 3rd & 4th June:

 

Sue Hamer-Moss posted her results - 

Jake qualified for the Circular Knockout finals at the UKA Grand Finals in November by reaching his heat final. He also got 3x 1st places, a further 2nd place and 2x 4th places.  He has qualified for a further Champion of Steeplechase Certificate in the process. Daly also got 2 x 1st places in his casual classes.

 

Barnstaple & District Agility Show - 28th May 2017

 

Congratulations to Christine Knox and Daisy who won the Large Grade 1 Full height agility class.  Unfortunately they had 5 faults so dont win out to Grade 2.

Congratulations to Lauren Medland and Digger who won the Large Grade 3 Full Height agility class and win out to Grade 4.  Jane Sutton and Ziggy and Annette Goswell and Benson came 2nd and 3rd in this class.

Congratulations to Jane Sutton and Ned who finished 3rd in the Large Grade 4 lower height option agility class.

Congratuations to Viv Watts and Tara who won the Medium Grade 3 agility class.

Congratulations to Pippa Richards and Jazzbo who won Small Grade 7 agility class.

Congratulations to Wendy Gibb and Honey who won the Anysize agility grade 1 -7 class and Sara Thurgood and Lady who finished 3rd in this class.

Congratulations to Christine Knox and Daisy who won the Large jumping grade 1 full height option class jumping again with 5 faults.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who won the Large jumping grade 3 full height option jumping class.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Ren who won the Large Grade 3 lower height option jumping class.

Congratulations to Ann Hampshire and Meg who achieved 3rd place in the grade 4 & 5 lower height option jumping class.

Congratulations to Bob Horner and Sorrel who won the Medium Jumping grade 1-3 class.

Congratuations to Pippa Richards and Jazzbo who achieved 2nd place in the small jumping grade 6-7 class.

Congratulations to Deb Colling and As Beau who won the large Steeplechase grades 4-7 class

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Daisy who won the Large Steeplechase grades 4-7 lower height option class.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Daisy who achieved 2nd place in the Large Collie Jumping grades 1-7 class.

Congratulations to Tim Colling and Shadow who achieved 3rd place in the Anysize jumping grades 1-7 class. 

 

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake's UKA Results:

 

Fabulous couple of shows. Weekend of 22nd and 23rd April at UKA Callington,  Jake got 3 seconds in champ Steeplechase and won senior jumping and power and speed classes.  
Today 1at May at Severnside we won grade 5 jumping and got a second and third at Grade 4-7 agility.  One graded one combined.  The latter qualified us to compete at the finals of the British agility championships in Bedfordshire in October. 
Absolutely delighted! 

Kernow K9 Easter Show:

 

Friday 14/4/17

Congratulations to Annette Goswell & Benson who achieved 10th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Congratulations to Deb Collings & Ruby who achieved 12th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3

Congratulations to Lauren Medland & Digger who achieved 12th place in the KC Novice Olympia Agility Grade 3-5 Combined.

Congratulations to Viv Watts & Tara who achieved 2nd place in the Medium Jumping Grade 1-4 Combined.

Congratulations to Bob Horner & Sorrel who achieved 4th place in the Medium Agility Grade 1-4 Combined.

Congratulations to Tim Collings & Shadow who achieved 4th place in the Anysize 9 years & over.

 

Saturday 15/4/17

Congratulations to Annette Goswell & Benson who achieved 7th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Congratulations to Lauren Medland & Digger who achieved 12th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Congratulations to Chris Huckle &  ??? who achieved 7th place in the Camddwr Cup Large Agility Grades 3-5 combined.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell & Benson who achieved 8th place in the Camddwr Cup Large Agility Grades 3-5 combined.

Congratulations to Isla Ball & Yanni who achieved 12th place in the Camddwr Cup Large Agility Grades 3-5 combined.

Congratulations to Caroline Stocks & Ruby who achieved 5th place in the Small Agility Grades 1-4 Combined.

Congratulations to Tamsin Harris-Bryant &Taffy who achieved 4th place in the Small Agility Grades 5-7 combined.

 

Sunday 16/4/17

Congratulations to Deb Collings & Ruby who achieved 10th place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-3 combined 

Congratulations to Kate Forgan & Meg who achieved 17th place in the LargeJumping Grades 1-3 combined 

Congratulations to Penny Spencer & Tregrylls Jill who achieved 8th place in the Large Agility Grade 3.

Congratulations to Ellen Blight & Trevor who achieved 12th place in the Large Agility Grade 3.

Congratulations to Jenny Thirtle & Green Eyed Girl who achieved4th place in the Large Jumping Grades 4-5 combined 

Congratulations to Penny Douds & Ruby who achieved 2nd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 5-7 combined.

Congratulations to Rosy White & Tess who achieved 5th place in the Medium Jumping Grades 5-7 combined 

Congratulations to Penny Douds & Ruby who achieved 4th place in the Medium Agility Grades 6/7 combined 

Congratulations to Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy who achieved 3rd place in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 combined 

Congratulations to Emma Cousins & Lady Papaverchops who won the Anysize Jumping 9 years & over and to Tim Collings & Shadow who came 3rd in the same Class

Carn Brea Open Agility Show - 9th April 2017

 

Congratulations to Rosy White & Pimms who achieved 2nd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 1-4 combined.

Congratulations to Isla Ball & Yanni who achieved 5th place in the Large Jumping Grades 4-5 combined.

Congratulations to Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy who won the Small Agility Grades 5-7 combined.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell & Benson who achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility Grades 1-2 combined.

Congratulations to Rosy White & Pimms who achieved 2nd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 1-3 combined.

 

Congratulations to Caroline Stocks & Ruby who won the Small Jumping Grades 1-3 combined.

Congratulations to Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy who achieved 2nd place in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 combined.

Barnstaple Open Agility Show - 18th March 2017

 

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who achieved 1st place in the Large Agility Grade 2.

Congratulations to Heather Millgate and Siba who achieved 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grade 1.

Congratulations to Kate Forgan and Meg who achieved 3rd place in the Large Agility Grade 3.

Congratulations to Shirley Elkins and Izzy who achieved 4th place in the Large Agility Grade 4.

Congratulations to Tim Colling and Shadow who achieved 1st place in the Large Jumping Grade 7.

Congratulations to Rosy White and Pimms who achieved 1st place in the Medium Agility Grade 1 -3 and 3rd place in the Medium Jumping Grade 1 -3.

Congratulations to Sarah Squire and Jazz who achieved 3rd place in the Medium Agility Grade 1-3.

Congratulations to Rosy White and Tess who achieved 3rd place in the Medium Jumping Grades 4 - 7 and 2nd place in the Medium Steeplechase Grades 5 - 7.

Congratulations to Caroline Stocks and Ruby who achieved 2nd place in the Small Agility Grades 1 -3.

Congratulations to Jo Luxton and Raz who achieved 2nd place in the Small Jumping Grade 4 - 7

 

The full results and times can be found on www.swap-live.com/results

 

 

Blackdown Limit Show at Heazle on 5th March 2017

 

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson for achieving 1st place in both Jumping and Agility in the Large Grade 1 & 2 Classes.

 

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tara for achieving 1st place in the Medium Jumping Grade 1-3 and 1st place in the TunnelFun.

 

Kernow South West League 26th Feb 2017:

 

Congratulations to Lauren Medland and Digger for finishing top of the Kernow SW League Table and winning the Grade 1/2 final today.

Dartmoor DTC Open Agility Show - 29th January 2017

 

Congratulations to Carla Stevens and Lottie who achieved 2nd place in the Large Grade 1 & 2 Jumping LHO and 3rd place in the Large Agility Grade 1 & 2 LHO.

Congratulations to Ann Hampshire and Meg who achieved 4th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3 & 4 LHO and 3rd place in the Large Agility Grade 3 & 4 LHO.  Also 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grade 1 -4 LHO.

Congratulations to Hilary Tomlinson and Buzz who achieved 4th place in the Large Agility Grade 3 & 4 Full Height.

Congratulations to Gloria Tucker and Number Eleven who achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility Grade 3 & 4 LHO.

Congratulations to Debra Colling and As Beau who achieved 1st place in the Large Agility Grade 7.

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who achieved 4th place in the Large Jumping Grade 1 - 4. 

Congratulations to Rosy White and Pimms who achieved 3rd place in the Medium Jumping Grade 3 & 4 and 5th place in the Medium Jumping Grade 1 - 4

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Pimms who achieved 3rd place in the Medium Agility Grade 3 & 4.

Congratulations to Viv Watts and Tillywho achieved 3rd place in the Medium Jumping Grade 5-7.

Congratulations to Caroline Stocks and Ruby who achieved 1st place in the Small Jumping Grade 1 & 2 and 1st place in the Small Agility Grade 1 & 2

Congratulations to Pipa Richards and Totally Jazzbo who achieved 1st place in the Small Agility Grade 5 -7.

Congratulations to Jo Luxton and Raz who achieved 3rd place in the Small Jumping Grade 5 - 7.

 

The full results can also be found on www.swap-live.com/results

 

 

 

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake - UKA Results:

 

25th February 2017 Dogs Matter UKA Show Sue and Jake achieved 2nd place in Senior Jumping.

!5th January 2017 Agility Rocks Sue and Jake achieved 1st place in Novice Agility and won up into Senior Agility.

Sarah Squire and Jazz UKA Results:

 

Jazz's UKA results:

 

19th November Agility Rocks

 

2nd Novice steeplechase

3rd Novice jumping

 

20th November Dog central

 

2nd novice steeplechase 1

2nd novice steeplechase 2

2nd Novice agility

2nd Novice jumping

 

26th November Agility Rocks

!st novice Steeplechase

2nd novice Steeplechase

2nd novice Steeplechase

Jazz has now gone to Senior Steeplechase at UKA

 

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake's UKA Results:

 

UKA Agility4England (October) Jake earned his first Champion of Steeplechase Certificate gaining 60 points in one year of competing at that level.

 

At Agility Rocks 19th November Jake achieved 2nd place in the Novice Jumping and 1st place at Championship Steeplechase.

 

 

Members success at Mid-Cornwall on 16th October 2016:

 

Gloria Tucker and Number Eleven achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility Grades 1-4 Combined LHO

Pete Richardson and Miss Red achieved 3rd place in the Large Agility Grades 1-4 Combined LHO

Sarah Squires and Jazz achieved 4th place in the Medium Agility Grades 1-4 Combined.

Viv Watts and Tilly achieve 2nd place in the Medium Agility Grades 5-7 Combined.

Tamsin Harris-Bryant achieved 2nd place with Taffy and 3rd place with Albie in the Small Agility Grades 5-7 Combined.

Jo Luxton and Razz achieved 2nd place in the Small Jumping Grade 5-7 Combined.

Sarah Squires and Jazz achieved 5th place in the Medium Jumping Grades 1-4 Combined.

Jan Kawlec and Axel achieve Large Jumping Grades 1-2 Combined LHO.

Annette Goswell and Benson achieve 1st place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-2 Combined.

Lauren Medland and Digger achieved 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-2 Combined.

Rosy White and Key achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping grade 3

Cynthia Brealey and Devonairs One Off achieved 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Sarah Squire and Jazz achieved 1st place in the Medium Jumping Grades 1-3 Combined.

Gloria Tucker and Number Eleven achieved 1st place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-3 Combined LHO

Jan Kawalec and Axel achieved 4th place in the large Jumping Grades 1-3 Combined LHO.

Annette Goswell and Benson achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-3 Combined.

Deb Colling and As Beau achieved 3rd place in the Large Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined.

Penny Douds and Whizz achieved 2nd place in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined.

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake achieved 3rd place in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined.

Tamsin Harris-Bryant andTaffy achieved 4th place in the Small Jumping Grades 4-7 Combined.

Emma Cousins and Lady Papaverchops achieved 1st place in the Anysize Jumping.

Discover Dogs took place on 22nd and 23rd October 2016 at the ExCeL Centre, London.

 

Congratulations to Kate Forgan and Meg who achieved 3rd place in the Large Starters Cup.  The table below shows the combined Final Result

 

 

23 Oct 2016

Discover Dogs

Kennel Club Large Starters Cup Final Combined Results

Position

Ring Number

Handler

Dog

Jumping Faults

Jumping Time

Agility Faults

Agility Time

Combined Faults

Combined Time

Position

1

3

Jenni York

Dansharley Rowantree Rebel

0

31.877

0

32.447

0

64.324

1

2

4

Steve Mills

Wilchay Shade Of Blue Mist

0

32.310

0

34.389

0

66.699

2

 

3

9

Kate Forgan

Foxy Meg

0

32.704

0

37.397

0

70.101

3

4

5

Sally Lett

Orsett Chinook

0

42.436

0.75

50.750

0.75

93.186

4

5

7

Charlotte Wakeley

Mr Magical Merl

0

30.063

5

34.553

5

64.616

5

6

6

Lesley Kingdon

Kessie King Of The Lakes

5

30.027

0

37.536

5

67.563

6

7

8

Stacey Frost

Beths Rough Diamona

0

31.495

5

39.624

5

71.119

7

8

12

Daniel Grundy

Heikki Hairy Racer

0

30.464

10

36.366

10

66.83

8

Sarah Squire's and Jazz results:

 

Below are listed the brillient awards won by Sarah and Jazz in the space of a week at Chippenham on 1st & 2nd October and UKA Agility for England on 7th, 8th & 9th October:-

Chippenham:

1st October Medium Grade 1 jumping 2nd place, Medium Grade 1 agility 1st place.

2nd October Medium Grade 1 jumping 1st place.

 

UKA Agility for England

7th October Begginner jumping 4th place, Begginner steeplechase 3  - 3rd place, Begginner steeplechase 1 - 1st place, Begginner steeplechase 2 - 3rd place, Begginner agility - 3rd place.

8th October Novice steeplechase 1 - 1st place, Novice steeplechase 2 - 4th place,  Begginners agility - 3rd place.

9th October Begginners agility -3rd place, Novice steeplechase 1 - 1st place, Begginners jumping - 3rd place, Begginners snooker - 1st place.

 

Members success at Carn Brea - 18th September 2016

 

Congratulations to Annette Goswell and Benson who succeeded in winning out to Grade 2 with both an agility win and a jumping win in the Large Grades 1 & 2 combined classes.

Members Success at Blackdown 10th & 11th September 2016:

 

Congratulations to Caroline Stocks and Ruby for winning out to Grade 2 by winning small jumping grade 1 -2 combined on Saturday.

Congratulations to Jane Byford and Maddy for winning out to Grade 5 (awaiting details of which class/day)

Congratulations to Sarah Squires and Jazz for winning out to Grade 2 (awaiting details of which class/day)

Congratulations to Bob Horner and Ruby who achieved 2nd place in the small Grade 4 & 5 graded agility class on Saturday.

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who achieved 5th place in the small Grade 4/5 combined agility.

 

Members Success at KC International Agility Festival at Rockingham, Leicester on 11th to 14th August 2016:

 

Thursday 11th August:

Large KC Starters Cup Agility.

6th place Kate Forgan and Meg

Large KC Starters Cup Jumping.

6th place Kate Forgan and Meg

 

Friday 12th August:

Large Agility Grade 2 

2nd place Lauren Medland and Digger

Large Jumping Grade 2

1st place Kate Forgan and Meg

Large Agility Grade 3

10th place Deb Colling and Ruby

Large Jumping Grade 3

9th place Cynthia Brealey and Devonair One Off

 

Saturday 13th August:

Large Agility Grade 2

4th place Lauren Medland and Digger

Large Jumping Grade 1-3

15th place Lauren Medland and Digger

Large Agility Grade 7

13th place Deb Colling ans As Beau

Large KC Starters Cup Semi Final

11th place Kate Forgan and Megan

 

Sunday 14th August:

Large Jumping Grade 3

15th Place Cynthia Brealey and Devonair One Off

Small Agility Grade 7

6th place Tamsin Harris-Bryant and Taffy

Small Agility Grade 6 & 7

8th place Tamsin Harris-Bryant and Taffy 

 

Apologies if I have missed any results but there are an awful lot to check through.

 

 

Members Success at Working Belgian Shepherd Dog Society at Whitchurch, Shropshire on 6th August 2016:

 

Congratulations to Frances Pearce and Pan who won grade 3 Agility at the above Show and won out to Grade 4.

Frances and Pan also gained 2nd place in the small grade 1-3 combined jumping class.

Members Success at Cornwall Agility Show - 9th & 10th July 2016:

 

Congratulations to Sarah Squires and Jaz who had the following results in their very first Open Show:-

Saturday medium grade 1 agility gained 1st place (but with 5 faults)

Saturday and Sunday medium grade 1 jumping  gained 2nd place on both days.

Medium grade 1 - 3 combined jumping gained 2nd place on Saturday and 4th place on Sunday.

What a fantastic set of results for a first show and a great reward for all her training.  Well done.

Members Success at Agility Rocks, Sidmouth 3rd, 4th, & 5th June 2016

Viv Watts and Tilly achieved 1st place in Midi Champion Agility x 3 (3rd, 4th and 5th June).

Also 1st place in Midi Champion Jumping x 2 (3rd & 4th June)

Also 3rd place in Midi Champion Steeplechase  4th June and 2nd place in Midi Champion Steeplechase 5th June

Also 3rd place in Midi Champion Gamblers 5th June

 

Bob Horner and Ruby achieved 2nd place in the Toy Novice Agility on 4th June.

Also 4th place in the Toy Steeplechase on 4th June.

 

Frances Pearce and Pan achieved 2nd place x 2 in Toy Beginner Steeplechase (3rd June) 

 

Kate Forgan and Meg achieved 2nd place in the Standard height Dog Central Challenge which was a combination of results gained from the Agility and Jumping Rounds.

 

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake achieved 1st place in Toy Beginner agility and was promoted to Novice.

Also 1st place in the Novice Snakes and Ladders and 2nd place in the Novice Gamblers.

Also 1st, 2nd and 2 x 3rd places in the Toy Championship Steeplechase.

 

 

Members Success at Barnstaple - 29th May 2016:

Viv Watts and Tilly achieved 3rd place in the Medium Grade 1-7 Jumping, 2nd place in the Medium Grade 7 Agility and 1st place in the Medium Grade 6 & 7 Jumping.

Ann Hampshire and Meg achieved 3rd place in Grade 4 in the Large Grade 4 & 5 graded agility. 

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake achieved 1st place in Small Agility grade 5 in his first ever run at grade 5.

Chris Powell and Key achieved 7th place in the Large Agility Grade 3 and 5th place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Deb Colling ans As Beau achieved 1st place in the Large Steeplechase Grades 1-7 combined.

Jane Byford and Maddy achieved 2nd place at Grade 4 in the Medium Agility Grade 4-7 Graded class.

Jenny Thirtle and Green Eyed Girl achieved 2nd place at Grade 5 in the Large Agility Grade 4-5 Graded class and 7th place in the Large Steeplechase Grades 1-7 combined.

Annette Goswell and Benson achieved 4th place in the Large Jumping Grades 1-2 combined class.

Caroline Stockes and Ruby achieved 1st place in the Small Jumping Grades 1-3 combined class.

Emma Cousins and Zippy Deedoodah achieved 1st place in the Large Jumping Grades 4-5 Combined class.

Gloria Tucker and Number Eleven achieved 6th place in the Large Collie Jumping Grades 1-7 Combined.

Hillary Tomlinson and Buzz achieved 12 place in the Large Steeplechase Grades 1-7 Combined. 

Members Success at Carn Brea - 15th May 2016:

Viv Watts and Tilly achieved 2nd place in the Medium Agility G5-7 

Members Success at West Buckland - 8th May 2016:

Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake achied 2nd place in the Small Agility G4 & G5 graded.

Also 3rd in the Small Agility G4 & G5 combined

Members Success at West Buckland - 7th May 2016:

A complete set of all results are available here.

However individual members success is as follows:-

Annette Goswell and Benson achieved 2nd place in the Large Agility G1 & G2 graded.

Isla Ball and Yanni achieved 6th place in the Large Agility Grade 3.

Jane Sutton and Ned achieved 9th place in the Large Agility Grade 3.

Emma Cousins and Zippy achieved 1st place in the Large Agility G3 & G4 combined.

Gloria Tucker and Eleven achieved 7th place in the Large Agility G3 & G4 combined.

Shirley Elkins and Izzy achieved 8th place in the Large Agility G3 & G4 combined.

Jane Sutton and Ziggy achieved 12th place in the Large Agility G3 & G4 combined.

Annette Goswell and Benson achieved 4th place in the Large Jumping G1 & G2 graded.

Gloria Tucker and Eleven achieved 2nd place in the Large Jumping Grade 3.

Chris Powell and Key achieved 11th place in the large Jumping Grade 3.

Caroline Stocks and Ruby achieved 2nd place in the Small Agility Starters Challenge G1 & G2 combined.

Pat Thomson and Junior achieved 3rd place at G3 in the Small Agility G1-3 Graded.

Penny Douds and Whizz achieved 1st place at G6 in the Small Agility G4-7 Graded and won out to Grade 7.

Ellen Blight and Rosechow Follow That achieved 2nd place at G5 in the Small Jumping G4-7 Graded.

Annette Goswell and Benson achieved 1st place in the Large Steeplechase G1 & G2 combined.

Deb Colling and Ruby achieved 6th place in the Large Steeplechase Grade 3.

Jenny Thirtle and Green Eyed Girl achieved 1st place in the Large Steeplechase G4-7 combined.

Jenny Dennison-Smith and Alfie achieved 3rd place in the Large Veteran Handler G1-3.

Emma Cousins and Lady Papaverchops achieved 1st place in the Large Anysize Jumping G1-7 combined

Emma Cousins and Lady Papaverchops achieved 2nd place in the Large Anysize Steeplechase.

The Dartmoor Club Trophies were awarded to:-

Forthglade Trophy awarded to Shirley Elkins and Daisy

Flute Plate awarded to Emma Cousins and Nipperdale Zippy Dee Doo Dah.

Geno Starters Shield awarded to Caroline Stocks and Ruby  

 

Members Success at Sevenside - 2nd May 2016:

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who won their first ever agility run at Grade 4 and won out to Grade 5 having only just moved up to Grade 4 on 2nd April.

Members Success at Cornwall Agility Show - 2nd & 3rd April 

Saturday:

Hilary Tomlinson & Buzz gained 3rd place in the Large Agility G4.

Chris Powell & Key gained 2nd place in the Large Agility G3

Jane Sutton & Ziggy gained 7th place in the Large Agility G3

Elaine Hill & Jimmy gained 10th place in the Large Agility G3

Cynthia Brealey & Seb gained 11th place in the Large Agility G3

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 2nd place in the Large Agility G1

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake gained 1st place in the Small Agility G3 and won out to G4.

Penny Douds & Whizz gained 1st place in the Small Agility G6

Rosy White & Tess gained 1st place in the Medium Agility G6 and won out to G7.

Penny Douds & Ruby gained 2nd place in the Medium Agility G7

Jenny Thirtle & Olive gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G5

Bob Horner & Ruby gained 1st place in the Small Jumping G4

Penny Douds & Whizz gained 1st place in the Small Jumping G6

Elaine Hill & Jimmy gained 7th place in the Large Jumping G3

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 9th place in the Large Jumping G3 & 4 Combined

Hilary Tomlinson & Buzz gained 16th place in the Large Jumping G3 & 4 Combined

Annette Goswell & Benson gained 1st place in the Large Jumping G1 & 2 Combined

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G1 & 2 Combined

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 8th place in the Large Jumping G1 & 2 Combined

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake gained 1st place in the Small Jumping G1-3 Combined

Elaine Hill & Frankie gained 4th place in the Small Jumping G1-3 Combined

Margaret Goulden & Pippin gained 3rd place in the Any Size Jumping G1-7 Combined

Jenny Thirtle & Daisy gained 1st place in the Any Size Steeplechase G1-7 Combined

Margaret Goulden & Pippin gained 3rd place in the Any Size Steeplechase G1-7 Combined

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 1st place in the Large Jumping G1

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G2

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake gained 2nd place in the Small Jumping G3

Penny Douds & Ruby gained 1st place in the Medium Jumping G7

Penny Douds & Whizz gained 3rd place in the Small Jumping G4-7 Combined

Penny Douds & Ruby gained 1st place in the Medium Jumping G4-7 Combined

Rosy White & Tess gained 3rd place in the Medium Jumping G4-7 Combined

Margaret Goulden & Teddy gained 8th place in the Large Jumping G5-7 Combinred

Sunday:

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 3rd place in the Large Agility G4

Cynthia Brealey & Seb gained 11th place in the Large Agility G3

Elaine Hill & Jimmy gained 13th place in the Large agility G3

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G2

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 3rd place in the Large Jumping G4

Viv Watts & Tilley gained 1st place in the Medium Jumping G7

Deb Colling & Ruby gained 10th place in the Large Jumping G3

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 9th place in the Large Jumping G3-4 Combined

Emma Cousins & Lady gained 2nd place in the Any Size Steeplechase G1-7 Combined

Caroline Stocks & Ruby gained 3rd place in the Small Jumping G1-3 Combined

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 3rd place in the Large Jumping G1-2 Combined

Deb Collin & AsBeau gained 1st place in the Large Jumping G7

 

 

 

Penny Douds with Whizz & Rosy White with Tess both winning Grade 6 agility
Chris Powell & Key 2nd place in Grade 3 Agility

Members Success at Kernow K9 Easter Show - 25th - 27th March:

Friday:

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 1st place in the Large Jumping Grade 1.

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 1st place in the Large Agility G1 & 2 Combined and won out to Grade 2.

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 4th place in the Large Agility G1 & 2 Combined/

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 1st place in the Large Jumping G1.

Viv Watts & Tilly gained 6th place in the Medium Agility G5-7 Combined.

Saturday:

Lauren Medland & Digger gained 4th place in the Large Jumping G2

Jane Sutton & Ned gained 9th place in the Large Jumping G3.

Ellen Blight & Trevor gained 16th place in the Large Jumping G3.

Ann Hampshire & Moss gained 17th place in the Large Jumping G3.

Ann Hampshire & Meg gained 7th place in the Large Jumping G3 & 4 Combined.

Jane Sutton & Ned gained 12th place in the Large Jumping G3 & 4 Combined.

Elaine Hill & Jimmy gained 14th place in the Large Jumping G3 & 4 Combined.

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G4

Deb Colling & Asbeau gained 3rd place in the Large Jumping G7

Penny Douds & Tess gained 4th place in the Medium Jumping G4-7 Combined.

Viv Watts & Tilly gained 6th place in the Medium Jumping G4-7 Combined

Viv Watts & Tilly gained 5th place in the Medium Jumping in G5-7 Combined.

Sue Hamer-Moss & Jake gained 1st place in the Small Jumping G1-3 Combined.

Caroline stocks & Ruby gained 2nd place in the Small Jumping G1-3 Combined.

Bob Horner & Ruby gained 1st place in the Small Agility G1-4 Combined.

Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy gained 1st place in the Small Agility G5-7 Combined.

Sunday:

Kate Forgan & Meg gained 1st place in the Large Agility G1.

Cynthia Brealey & Seb gained 6th place in the Large Agility G3

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 5th place in the Large Jumping G4

Shirley Elkins & Izzy gained 4th place in the Large Agility G4

Tim Colling & Shadow gained 5th place in the Large Jumping G7

Rosy White & Tess gained 5th place in the Medium Jumping G4-7 Combined

Penny Douds & Ruby gained 4th place in the Medium Jumping G5-7 Combined

Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy gained 2nd place in the Small Jumping G5-7 Combined

Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Albie gained 3rd place in the Small Jumping G5-7 Combined

Tamsin Harris-Bryant & Taffy gained 2nd place in the Small Jumping G6-7 Combined

 

Members Success at Barnstaple Limit Show - 19th March 2016:

 

Kate Forgan and Meg gained 4th place in the Large Agility G1-2 Combined

Hilary Tomlinson and Buzz gained 5th place in the Large Agility G3-4 Combined

Debra Colling and Ruby gained 8th place in the Large Agility G3-4 Combined

Bob Horner and Ruby gained 1st place in the Small Agility G4-7 Combined

Hilary Tomlinson and Buzz gained 7th place in the Large Jumping G3-4 Combined

Kate Forgan and Meg gained 2nd place in the Large Jumping G1-2 Combined

Julie Simms and Lottie gained 4th place in the Large Jumping G1-2 Combined

Viv Watts and Tilly gained 2nd place in the Medium Steeplechase G4-7 Combined

Deb Colling and Asbeau gained 1st place in the large Steeplechase G5-7 Combined

Elaine Hill and Frankie gained 1st place in the Small Steeplechase G1-3 Combined

Caroline Stocks and Ruby gained 2nd place in the Small Steeplechase G1-3 Combined

Members Success at Blackdown Limit Show on 13th March 2016:

 

Congratulations to Frances Pearce and Pan who won the Grade 1-3 small gamblers competition.  This was a first win for Pan - very well done.

Members Success at UKA Shows in February 2016:

 

Congratulations  to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who won the Beginner Agility at BADS in Bristol on 21st February.  Sadly the class was too small for him to be promoted.

At Agility Rocks on 28th February Jake won the Beginner Jumping and 2nd in the Champion Steeplechase and the Beginner Agility.

Sue's other dog Daly won Casual Steeplechase.  

Members Success at UKA Agility Rocks on 6th February:

 

Congratulations to Sue Hamer-Moss and Jake who gained 3 second places in appauling conditions at the above event.  Two of those places were in Steeplechase which gave jake enough points to be promoted to Championship level.

Contact Address

Mrs Ann Hampshire

Secretary

Dartmoor Dog Training Club

West Brushford Farm

Wembworthy

Chulmleigh

Devon

EX18 7SJ

 

Want to join us?

If you'd like to become a member, please download our application form.

 

Like Us on Facebook

News

Merton 2018 Photo's

 

We have a few photographs of Members and their dogs at the Merton Show 2018.  We have to thank David Wilson for taking the photo's.  Click here to view.

Guide to Surviving your first agility show:

 

Kim Lawer and Cornwall Agility Club have produced a very detailed and comprehensive document for anyone entering their first show. It would be impossible to improve upon this document and with their permission i have made it available to download here.  

Guide to surviving your first agility show
Guide to surviving your first show 2018.[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [740.6 KB]

Are You Aware of Alabama Rot Disease It can be fatal to your dog. A confirmed case occurred in Cullompton recently. The dog concerned had been walked at Kilerton and Ashclyst woods.

Click here for more details.

Kennel Club Guidlines for owners and handlers with dogs taking part in canine activites.  Click below

KC Guidlines
annex_b_-_guidelines_for_owners_and_hand[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [88.8 KB]

How to perform CPR on your dog:

Click here to go to the video 

Is your dog microchipped?

If NO click here 

Are You Aware

of the ammendments to the Dangerous Dogs Act.  Click here for the details - it effects us all.

Kennel Club Issues:

Check out the latest KC Issues here.

Minutes of Kennel Club Agility Liaison Council Meeting 17th January 2019 see here.