Archive Events:

Annual General Meeting 2016

 

The AGM took place on Tuesday 15th March 2016 and was attended by 24 members.

Highlights of the meeting are as follows:-

Ann Hampshire resumes the role of Club Secretary from Rosy White and Rosy remains on the Committee.

Dave Wilson has stood down from the Committee after 15 years of stirling service and was duly awarded lifetime membership.

Wendy Gibb stood down as Show Sub-Committee secretary after 5 years in this post.

All other Committee posts remain unchanged.

Lauren Medland was awarded the "most improved handler" trophy.

Annette Goswell and Benson was awarded "best beginner dog and handler" trophy.

Trainers awards rosettes awarded to  Kayleigh Rennie; Corinne Hendrie; Sarah Squires; Caroline Stocks; Isla Ball; Kate Forgan and Sue Hamer-Moss.

The evening concluded with some great refreshments provide by Caroline Stocks, Isla Ball, Rosy White, Julie Simms and Georgina Horner.

 

Dartmoor Premier Agility Show - KC Report is EXCELLENT

 

We received an inspection by a Kennel Club Field Officer at our Show at West Buckland on 7th May 2016.  The report submitted by the Field Officer was EXCELLENT.  Well done to the Show Secretary and her Team and all the helpers at the Show.  A copy of the actual Kennel Club letter is reproduced below. 

Copy of the Kennel Club letter

New Members 2016:

 

A warm welcome to new member Gloria Tucker with her 2 year old Collie X named Kalbi, Liz Halsall with her 5 year old Terrier named Ted, Eleanor Fish and her 20 month old Lurcher named Moss, Linda Bushell with her 2 year old Working Cocker Spaniel named Lady, Heather Millgate with her 3 year old Lab/Setter Cross named Siba,  John Millgate with his 4 year old German Sheep Dog named Merlin, Penny Douds with her medium Grade 7 Spaniel named Ruby and her 2.5 year old small Grade 6 Spaniel named Whizz, Toni Rowe with her Jack Russel cross Twiggy, Matt Williams (junior member) with his Golden Retriever Susie, Jan Kawalec with her Collie Cross Axle, Adam Whitaker with his 13 month old Cocker Spaniel Rufus and Sam Darvill with her 6 year old JRT Piglett. 

We are very pleased to welcome Chris Huckle with his young 20 month old Border Collie named Gage.

We also welcome new members Alison Ewen with her Sprocker named Poppy and Julie Hawking with her Labrador named Bracken.  We also welcome Jo Luxton with her small Grade 7 Terrier named Raz.

Foundation Course

A very warm welcome to our five new members plus one returning member on the new foundation course that commenced on 1st September.

The foundation course members are:-

  • Liz Bullock and her Jack Russel cross Tansy
  • Zoe Colton and her Jack Russel cross Rusty
  • Evie Compton and her English Springer Spaniel Louie 
  • Jess Hawkins and her Cocker Spaniel Rupert
  • Alice McIlwraith and her HV Myha (returning member)
  • Sylvia O'Doherty and her Lab/Retriever Clover 

Dartmoor DTC Fun Night 31st March 2016

 

Agility Results - Judge Vicky Rose:

 

Experienced Agility :

Winner: Shirley Elkins & Daisy

2nd Place: Shirley Elkins & Izzy

3rd Place: Bob Horner & Ruby

 

Intermediate Agility :

Winner: Kate Forgan & Meg

2nd Place: Christine Knox & Daisy

3rd Place Trish Mumford & Nimbus

Clear Rounds: Lauren Medland & Digger; Trish Mumford & Cirrus

Judges Special Awards to: Badger & Training Handler

 

Beginner Agility :

Winner: Linda Busheli & Lady

2nd Place: Liz Halsall & Mavis

Judges Special Awards to: Judy Harvey & Jack; SarahSquire & Jazz

 

Jumping Results - Judge Frances Pearce: 

 

Experienced Jumping :

Winner: Rosy White & Tess

2nd Place: Shirley Elkins & Izzy

3rd Place: Bob Horner & Ruby

 

Intermediate Jumping :

Winner: Annette Goswell & Benson

2nd Place: Louisa Knight & Mak

3rd Place: Christine Knox & Daisy

Clear Rounds: Caroline Stock & Ruby, Trish Mumford, Lauren Medland, David Wilson

Judges Special Award to: Chris Powell & Key

 

Beginner Jumping :

Winner: John Millgate & Merlin

2nd Place: Liz Halsall & Mavis

3rd Place: John Millgate & Merlin

Judges Special Awards to: Sarah Squire & Jazz, Samantha Ward & Soloman

 

 

Many thanks to Kate Ellis & Jane Byford for organising the evening, our two judges Vicky & Frances and Ann Hampshire, Isla Ball and Deb Colling for managing/scoring on the rings.

 

Contact Address

Mrs Ann Hampshire

Secretary

Dartmoor Dog Training Club

West Brushford Farm

Wembworthy

Chulmleigh

Devon

EX18 7SJ

 

Want to join us?

If you'd like to become a member, please download our application form.

 

Like Us on Facebook

News

Merton 2018 Photo's

 

We have a few photographs of Members and their dogs at the Merton Show 2018.  We have to thank David Wilson for taking the photo's.  Click here to view.

Guide to Surviving your first agility show:

 

Kim Lawer and Cornwall Agility Club have produced a very detailed and comprehensive document for anyone entering their first show. It would be impossible to improve upon this document and with their permission i have made it available to download here.  

Guide to surviving your first agility show
Guide to surviving your first show 2018.[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [740.6 KB]

Are You Aware of Alabama Rot Disease It can be fatal to your dog. A confirmed case occurred in Cullompton recently. The dog concerned had been walked at Kilerton and Ashclyst woods.

Click here for more details.

Kennel Club Guidlines for owners and handlers with dogs taking part in canine activites.  Click below

KC Guidlines
annex_b_-_guidelines_for_owners_and_hand[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [88.8 KB]

How to perform CPR on your dog:

Click here to go to the video 

Is your dog microchipped?

If NO click here 

Are You Aware

of the ammendments to the Dangerous Dogs Act.  Click here for the details - it effects us all.

Kennel Club Issues:

Check out the latest KC Issues here.

Minutes of Kennel Club Agility Liaison Council Meeting 17th January 2019 see here.